Legal notice

LEGAL NOTICE

OBJECT

This legal notice regulates the use and use of the website www.udit.es, owned by ESNE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES INTERNACIONALES, S.L. (hereinafter, UDIT).

Browsing the UDIT website confers the condition of USER of the same and implies full and unreserved acceptance of each and every one of the conditions published in this legal notice, with the warning that these conditions may be modified without prior notification by UDIT, in which case they will be published and notified as far in advance as possible.

It is therefore advisable to read its contents carefully if you wish to access and make use of the information and services offered on this website.

The user also undertakes to make correct use of the website in accordance with the law, good faith, public order, traffic uses and this Legal Notice, and will be liable to UDIT or third parties for any damages that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

Any use other than that authorised is expressly prohibited, and UDIT may deny or withdraw access and use at any time.

IDENTIFICATION

UDIT, in compliance with Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, informs you that:

Its company name is: ESNE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES INTERNACIONALES, S.L..

Its commercial name is: UDIT – UNIVERSITY OF DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY.

Its VAT number is: B84014265.

Its registered office is at: AVD. ALFONSO XIII, 97 – 28016 MADRID (SPAIN).

It is registered in the Commercial Register of MADRID, Volume 20136; Folio 171; Section 8ª; Page M-355515.

UDIT holds the following administrative authorisations:

Authorisation Nº 28076459, granted by COMUNIDAD DE MADRID for the exercise of its activity, .

Authorisation Nº 28071760, granted by COMUNIDAD DE MADRID for the exercise of its activity, .

Authorisation No. Centre Attached to the Camilo José Cela University, granted by the Consejería de Educación de la Comunidad de Madrid for the exercise of its activity, .

COMMUNICATIONS

In order to contact us, we provide you with different means of contact which are detailed below:

Tel: 915552528.

Email: legal@esne.es

Postal address: AVENIDA DE ALFONSO XIII, 97 – 28016 MADRID.

All notifications and communications between users and UDIT shall be considered effective, for all purposes, when made by any of the aforementioned means.

CONDITIONS OF ACCESS AND USE

The website and its services are freely accessible and free of charge. However, UDIT may condition the use of some of the services offered on its website to the prior completion of the corresponding form.

The user guarantees the authenticity and timeliness of all data provided to UDIT and shall be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements made.

The user expressly undertakes to make appropriate use of the contents and services of UDIT and not to use them for, among others:

Disseminate criminal, violent, pornographic, racist, xenophobic, offensive, terrorist apology or, in general, contents contrary to the law or public order.

Introduce computer viruses into the network or carry out actions likely to alter, spoil, interrupt or generate errors or damage to the electronic documents, data or physical and logical systems of UDIT or third parties; as well as hinder the access of other users to the website and its services by means of the massive consumption of the computer resources through which UDIT provides its services.

Attempt to access the e-mail accounts of other users or restricted areas of UDIT’s computer systems or those of third parties and, where appropriate, extract information.

Infringe intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as violate the confidentiality of ESNE’s or third parties’ information.

Impersonate any other user.

Reproducing, copying, distributing, making available or any other form of public communication, transforming or modifying the contents, unless authorised by the owner of the corresponding rights or it is legally permitted.

Collect data for advertising purposes and to send advertising of any kind and communications for sales or other commercial purposes without prior request or consent.

All the contents of the website, such as texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, as well as its graphic design and source codes, constitute a work whose property belongs to UDIT, and none of the exploitation rights over the same may be understood to be transferred to the user beyond what is strictly necessary for the correct use of the website.

In short, users accessing this website may view the contents and make, where appropriate, authorised private copies provided that the elements reproduced are not subsequently transferred to third parties, nor are they installed on servers connected to networks, nor are they subject to any type of exploitation.

Likewise, all trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs of any kind that appear on the website are the property of UDIT, and it may not be understood that the use of or access to the same attributes any right whatsoever over the same to the user.

The distribution, modification, transfer or public communication of the contents and any other act that has not been expressly authorised by the holder of the exploitation rights are prohibited.

The establishment of a hyperlink in no case implies the existence of a relationship between UDIT and the owner of the website on which it is established, nor the acceptance and approval by UDIT of its contents or services.

UDIT is not responsible for the use that each user makes of the materials made available on this website nor for the actions carried out on the basis of the same.

3.1 EXCLUSION OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY FOR ACCESS AND USE

The content of this website is of a general nature and is for information purposes only, and access to all content is not fully guaranteed, nor is its completeness, correctness, validity or timeliness, nor its suitability or usefulness for a specific purpose.

UDIT excludes, to the extent permitted by law, any liability for damages of any kind arising from:

The impossibility of accessing the website or the lack of truthfulness, accuracy, completeness and/or timeliness of the content, as well as the existence of vices and defects of any kind in the content transmitted, disseminated, stored, made available, accessed through the website or the services offered.

The presence of viruses or other elements in the contents that may cause alterations in computer systems, electronic documents or user data.

Failure to comply with the law, good faith, public order, traffic uses and this legal notice as a result of incorrect use of the website. In particular, and by way of example, UDIT is not responsible for the actions of third parties that violate intellectual and industrial property rights, business secrets, rights to honour, to personal and family privacy and to one’s own image, as well as the regulations on unfair competition and unlawful advertising.

Likewise, UDIT declines any responsibility for information found outside this website and which is not managed directly by our webmaster. The function of the links that appear on this website is exclusively to inform the user about the existence of other sources that may extend the contents offered on this website. UDIT does not guarantee nor is it responsible for the operation or accessibility of the linked sites; nor does it suggest, invite or recommend a visit to them, nor will it be responsible for the results obtained. UDIT is not responsible for the establishment of hyperlinks by third parties.

3.2 PROCEDURE IN CASE OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES

In the event that any user or third party considers that there are facts or circumstances that reveal the unlawful nature of the use of any content and/or the carrying out of any activity on the web pages included on or accessible through the website, they must send a notification to UDIT duly identifying themselves and specifying the alleged infringements.

3.3 PUBLICATIONS

The administrative information provided through the website does not replace the legal publication of laws, regulations, plans, general provisions and acts that have to be formally published in the official journals of the public administrations, which are the only instrument that attests to their authenticity and content. The information available on this website should be understood as a guide with no purpose of legal validity.

3.4 PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identity: ESNE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES INTERNACIONALES, S.L.

VAT NO: B84014265

Postal address: calle Avenida de Alfonso XIII, 97 – 28016 Madrid.

Telephone: 91 915 555 2528

E-mail: proteccion.datos@esne.es

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

At ESNE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES INTERNACIONALES, S.L., we process the information provided by the interested parties in order to carry out the administrative, accounting and fiscal management of the services requested, as well as to send electronic communications to inform you of the status of the requested service and to send you commercial communications about our products and services, including by electronic means.

How long will we keep your data?

The data will be kept as long as you do not request their deletion, and in any case, for the period necessary to comply with the purposes for which they were obtained and to purge legal responsibilities derived from the processing or the periods established by current legislation.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

We indicate the legal basis for the processing of your data:

  • Execution of a contract or legal relationship between the parties: Provision of the requested services.
  • Unequivocal consent of the interested party: Sending of commercial communications or information requested through our contact forms.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Data will not be transferred to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so or in the event that it is essential for the execution of the contract or legal relationship with the centre. In accordance with the aforementioned legal bases, it may be necessary to communicate personal data to banking entities, public administrations, judicial bodies or other university centres to which ESNE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES INTERNACIONALES, S.L.

Data transfers to third countries?

No international transfers of data to third countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) are foreseen.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not ESNE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES INTERNACIONALES, S.L. is processing personal data concerning them.

Interested parties have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request that we restrict the processing of their data, in which case we will only retain the data for the purpose of exercising or defending claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. In this case, ESNE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES INTERNACIONALES, S.L. will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

You may exercise your rights in the following ways: by sending an e-mail to proteccion.datos@esne.es or by sending a letter to Secretaría General calle Avenida de Alfonso XIII, 97 – 28016 Madrid.

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

In case you feel that your rights concerning the protection of your personal data have been violated, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you can lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority via its website: www.agpd.es.